de Vries RP, Riley R, Wiebenga A, Aguilar-Osorio G, Amillis S, Uchima CA, Anderluh G, Asadollahi M, Askin M, Barry K, Battaglia E, Bayram O, Benocci T, Braus-Stromeyer SA, Caldana C, Canovas D, Cerqueira GC, Chen F, Chen W, Choi C, Clum A, Dos Santos RA, Damasio AR, Diallinas G, Emri T, Fekete E, Flipphi M, Freyberg S, Gallo A, Gournas C, Habgood R, Hainaut M, Harispe ML, Henrissat B, Hilden KS, Hope R, Hossain A, Karabika E, Karaffa L, Karanyi Z, Krasevec N, Kuo A, Kusch H, LaButti K, Lagendijk EL, Lapidus A, Levasseur A, Lindquist E, Lipzen A, Logrieco AF, Maccabe A, Makela MR, Malavazi I, Melin P, Meyer V, Mielnichuk N, Miskei M, Molnar AP, Mule G, Ngan CY, Orejas M, Orosz E, Ouedraogo JP, Overkamp KM, Park HS, Perrone G, Piumi F, Punt PJ, Ram AF, Ramon A, Rauscher S, Record E, Riano-Pachon DM, Robert V, Rohrig J, Ruller R, Salamov A, Salih NS, Samson RA, Sandor E, Sanguinetti M, Schutze T, Sepcic K, Shelest E, Sherlock G, Sophianopoulou V, Squina FM, Sun H, Susca A, Todd RB, Tsang A, Unkles SE, van de Wiele N, van Rossen-Uffink D, Oliveira JV, Vesth TC, Visser J, Yu JH, Zhou M, Andersen MR, Archer DB, Baker SE, Benoit I, Brakhage AA, Braus GH, Fischer R, Frisvad JC, Goldman GH, Houbraken J, Oakley B, Pocsi I, Scazzocchio C, Seiboth B, vanKuyk PA, Wortman J, Dyer PS, Grigoriev IV (2017)
Comparative genomics reveals high biological diversity and specific adaptations in the industrially and medically important fungal genus Aspergillus
Genome Biol 18: 28

Anderson IJ, DasSarma P, Lucas S, Copeland A, Lapidus A, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Dalin E, Bruce DC, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Sims D, Brettin TS, Detter JC, Han CS, Larimer F, Hauser L, Land M, Ivanova N, Richardson P, Cavicchioli R, DasSarma S, Woese CR, Kyrpides NC (2016)
Complete genome sequence of the Antarctic Halorubrum lacusprofundi type strain ACAM 34
Stand Genomic Sci 11: 70

Mosier AC, Miller CS, Frischkorn KR, Ohm RA, Li Z, LaButti K, Lapidus A, Lipzen A, Chen C, Johnson J, Lindquist EA, Pan C, Hettich RL, Grigoriev IV, Singer SW, Banfield JF (2016)
Fungi Contribute Critical but Spatially Varying Roles in Nitrogen and Carbon Cycling in Acid Mine Drainage
Front Microbiol 7: 238

Riley R, Haridas S, Wolfe KH, Lopes MR, Hittinger CT, Goker M, Salamov AA, Wisecaver JH, Long TM, Calvey CH, Aerts AL, Barry KW, Choi C, Clum A, Coughlan AY, Deshpande S, Douglass AP, Hanson SJ, Klenk HP, LaButti KM, Lapidus A, Lindquist EA, Lipzen AM, Meier-Kolthoff JP, Ohm RA, Otillar RP, Pangilinan JL, Peng Y, Rokas A, Rosa CA, Scheuner C, Sibirny AA, Slot JC, Stielow JB, Sun H, Kurtzman CP, Blackwell M, Grigoriev IV, Jeffries TW (2016)
Comparative genomics of biotechnologically important yeasts
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 113: 9882

Abt B, Goker M, Scheuner C, Han C, Lu M, Misra M, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Hammon N, Deshpande S, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Goodwin LA, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Huntemann M, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Spring S, Gronow S, Detter JC, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Woyke T, Klenk HP (2013)
Genome sequence of the thermophilic fresh-water bacterium Spirochaeta caldaria type strain (H1(T)), reclassification of Spirochaeta caldaria, Spirochaeta stenostrepta, and Spirochaeta zuelzerae in the genus Treponema as Treponema caldaria comb. nov., Treponema stenostrepta comb. nov., and Treponema zuelzerae comb. nov., and emendation of the genus Treponema
Stand Genomic Sci 8: 88

Kits KD, Kalyuzhnaya MG, Klotz MG, Jetten MS, Op den Camp HJ, Vuilleumier S, Bringel F, DiSpirito AA, Murrell JC, Bruce D, Cheng JF, Copeland A, Goodwin L, Hauser L, Lajus A, Land ML, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Medigue C, Pitluck S, Woyke T, Zeytun A, Stein LY (2013)
Genome Sequence of the Obligate Gammaproteobacterial Methanotroph Methylomicrobium album Strain BG8
Genome Announc 1: e0017013

Liolos K, Abt B, Scheuner C, Teshima H, Held B, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Deshpande S, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Goodwin LA, Pitluck S, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Huntemann M, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Rohde M, Tindall BJ, Detter JC, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Woyke T, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2013)
Complete genome sequence of the halophilic bacterium Spirochaeta africana type strain (Z-7692(T)) from the alkaline Lake Magadi in the East African Rift
Stand Genomic Sci 8: 165

Stackebrandt E, Zeytun A, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Hammon N, Deshpande S, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Goodwin LA, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Huntemann M, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Chang YJ, Land M, Hauser L, Rohde M, Pukall R, Goker M, Detter JC, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2013)
Complete genome sequence of Coriobacterium glomerans type strain (PW2(T)) from the midgut of Pyrrhocoris apterus L. (red soldier bug)
Stand Genomic Sci 8: 15

Anderson I, Held B, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Tice H, Del Rio TG, Cheng JF, Han C, Tapia R, Goodwin LA, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Mavromatis K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Brambilla EM, Rohde M, Spring S, Goker M, Detter JC, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2012)
Genome sequence of the homoacetogenic bacterium Holophaga foetida type strain (TMBS4(T))
Stand Genomic Sci 6: 174

Anderson I, Munk C, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Tice H, Del Rio TG, Cheng JF, Han C, Tapia R, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Mavromatis K, Pagani I, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Rohde M, Tindall BJ, Goker M, Detter JC, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Ivanova N (2012)
Genome sequence of the flexirubin-pigmented soil bacterium Niabella soli type strain (JS13-8(T))
Stand Genomic Sci 7: 210

Anderson I, Tindall BJ, Rohde M, Lucas S, Han J, Lapidus A, Cheng JF, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Peters L, Pati A, Mikhailova N, Pagani I, Teshima H, Han C, Tapia R, Land M, Woyke T, Klenk HP, Kyrpides N, Ivanova N (2012)
Complete genome sequence of Halopiger xanaduensis type strain (SH-6(T))
Stand Genomic Sci 6: 31

Copeland A, Gu W, Yasawong M, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Deshpande S, Pagani I, Tapia R, Cheng JF, Goodwin LA, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Pan C, Brambilla EM, Rohde M, Tindall BJ, Sikorski J, Goker M, Detter JC, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Woyke T (2012)
Complete genome sequence of the aerobic, heterotroph Marinithermus hydrothermalis type strain (T1(T)) from a deep-sea hydrothermal vent chimney
Stand Genomic Sci 6: 21

Fernandez-Fueyo E, Ruiz-Duenas FJ, Ferreira P, Floudas D, Hibbett DS, Canessa P, Larrondo LF, James TY, Seelenfreund D, Lobos S, Polanco R, Tello M, Honda Y, Watanabe T, Ryu JS, Kubicek CP, Schmoll M, Gaskell J, Hammel KE, St John FJ, Vanden Wymelenberg A, Sabat G, Splinter BonDurant S, Syed K, Yadav JS, Doddapaneni H, Subramanian V, Lavin JL, Oguiza JA, Perez G, Pisabarro AG, Ramirez L, Santoyo F, Master E, Coutinho PM, Henrissat B, Lombard V, Magnuson JK, Kues U, Hori C, Igarashi K, Samejima M, Held BW, Barry KW, LaButti KM, Lapidus A, Lindquist EA, Lucas SM, Riley R, Salamov AA, Hoffmeister D, Schwenk D, Hadar Y, Yarden O, de Vries RP, Wiebenga A, Stenlid J, Eastwood D, Grigoriev IV, Berka RM, Blanchette RA, Kersten P, Martinez AT, Vicuna R, Cullen D (2012)
Comparative genomics of Ceriporiopsis subvermispora and Phanerochaete chrysosporium provide insight into selective ligninolysis
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 109: 5458

Han C, Kotsyurbenko O, Chertkov O, Held B, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Hammon N, Deshpande S, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Goodwin LA, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Brambilla EM, Rohde M, Spring S, Sikorski J, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Detter JC (2012)
Complete genome sequence of the sulfur compounds oxidizing chemolithoautotroph Sulfuricurvum kujiense type strain (YK-1(T))
Stand Genomic Sci 6: 94

Klenk HP, Held B, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Hammon N, Pitluck S, Goodwin LA, Han C, Tapia R, Brambilla EM, Potter G, Land M, Ivanova N, Rohde M, Goker M, Detter JC, Kyrpides NC, Woyke T (2012)
Genome sequence of the soil bacterium Saccharomonospora azurea type strain (NA-128(T))
Stand Genomic Sci 6: 220

Klenk HP, Lu M, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Pitluck S, Goodwin LA, Han C, Tapia R, Brambilla EM, Potter G, Land M, Ivanova N, Rohde M, Goker M, Detter JC, Li WJ, Kyrpides NC, Woyke T (2012)
Genome sequence of the ocean sediment bacterium Saccharomonospora marina type strain (XMU15(T))
Stand Genomic Sci 6: 265

Mavromatis K, Chertkov O, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Tice H, Del Rio TG, Cheng JF, Han C, Tapia R, Bruce D, Goodwin LA, Pitluck S, Huntemann M, Liolios K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Brambilla EM, Rohde M, Spring S, Goker M, Detter JC, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Woyke T (2012)
Permanent draft genome sequence of the gliding predator Saprospira grandis strain Sa g1 (= HR1)
Stand Genomic Sci 6: 210

Meincke L, Copeland A, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Berry KW, Del Rio TG, Hammon N, Dalin E, Tice H, Pitluck S, Richardson P, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Han C, Tapia R, Detter JC, Schmutz J, Brettin T, Larimer F, Land M, Hauser L, Kyrpides NC, Ivanova N, Goker M, Woyke T, Wu QL, Pockl M, Hahn MW, Klenk HP (2012)
Complete genome sequence of Polynucleobacter necessarius subsp. asymbioticus type strain (QLW-P1DMWA-1(T))
Stand Genomic Sci 6: 74

Morin E, Kohler A, Baker AR, Foulongne-Oriol M, Lombard V, Nagy LG, Ohm RA, Patyshakuliyeva A, Brun A, Aerts AL, Bailey AM, Billette C, Coutinho PM, Deakin G, Doddapaneni H, Floudas D, Grimwood J, Hilden K, Kues U, LaButti KM, Lapidus A, Lindquist EA, Lucas SM, Murat C, Riley RW, Salamov AA, Schmutz J, Subramanian V, Wosten HA, Xu J, Eastwood DC, Foster GD, Sonnenberg AS, Cullen D, de Vries RP, Lundell T, Hibbett DS, Henrissat B, Burton KS, Kerrigan RW, Challen MP, Grigoriev IV, Martin F (2012)
Genome sequence of the button mushroom Agaricus bisporus reveals mechanisms governing adaptation to a humic-rich ecological niche
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 109: 17501

Neupane S, Finlay RD, Kyrpides NC, Goodwin L, Alstrom S, Lucas S, Land M, Han J, Lapidus A, Cheng JF, Bruce D, Pitluck S, Peters L, Ovchinnikova G, Held B, Han C, Detter JC, Tapia R, Hauser L, Ivanova N, Pagani I, Woyke T, Klenk HP, Hogberg N (2012)
Complete genome sequence of the plant-associated Serratia plymuthica strain AS13
Stand Genomic Sci 7: 22

Neupane S, Finlay RD, Alstrom S, Goodwin L, Kyrpides NC, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Bruce D, Pitluck S, Peters L, Ovchinnikova G, Chertkov O, Han J, Han C, Tapia R, Detter JC, Land M, Hauser L, Cheng JF, Ivanova N, Pagani I, Klenk HP, Woyke T, Hogberg N (2012)
Complete genome sequence of Serratia plymuthica strain AS12
Stand Genomic Sci 6: 165

Neupane S, Hogberg N, Alstrom S, Lucas S, Han J, Lapidus A, Cheng JF, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Peters L, Ovchinnikova G, Lu M, Han C, Detter JC, Tapia R, Fiebig A, Land M, Hauser L, Kyrpides NC, Ivanova N, Pagani I, Klenk HP, Woyke T, Finlay RD (2012)
Complete genome sequence of the rapeseed plant-growth promoting Serratia plymuthica strain AS9
Stand Genomic Sci 6: 54

Padamsee M, Kumar TK, Riley R, Binder M, Boyd A, Calvo AM, Furukawa K, Hesse C, Hohmann S, James TY, LaButti K, Lapidus A, Lindquist E, Lucas S, Miller K, Shantappa S, Grigoriev IV, Hibbett DS, McLaughlin DJ, Spatafora JW, Aime MC (2012)
The genome of the xerotolerant mold Wallemia sebi reveals adaptations to osmotic stress and suggests cryptic sexual reproduction
Fungal Genet Biol 49: 217

Pester M, Brambilla E, Alazard D, Rattei T, Weinmaier T, Han J, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Cheng JF, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Peters L, Ovchinnikova G, Teshima H, Detter JC, Han CS, Tapia R, Land ML, Hauser L, Kyrpides NC, Ivanova NN, Pagani I, Huntmann M, Wei CL, Davenport KW, Daligault H, Chain PS, Chen A, Mavromatis K, Markowitz V, Szeto E, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Wagner M, Woyke T, Ollivier B, Klenk HP, Spring S, Loy A (2012)
Complete genome sequences of Desulfosporosinus orientis DSM765T, Desulfosporosinus youngiae DSM17734T, Desulfosporosinus meridiei DSM13257T, and Desulfosporosinus acidiphilus DSM22704T
Journal of Bacteriology 194: 6300

Riedel T, Held B, Nolan M, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Tice H, Del Rio TG, Cheng JF, Han C, Tapia R, Goodwin LA, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Mavromatis K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Rohde M, Tindall BJ, Detter JC, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2012)
Genome sequence of the orange-pigmented seawater bacterium Owenweeksia hongkongensis type strain (UST20020801(T))
Stand Genomic Sci 7: 120

Riedel T, Held B, Nolan M, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Tice H, Del Rio TG, Cheng JF, Han C, Tapia R, Goodwin LA, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Mavromatis K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Rohde M, Tindall BJ, Detter JC, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Woyke T (2012)
Genome sequence of the Antarctic rhodopsins-containing flavobacterium Gillisia limnaea type strain (R-8282(T))
Stand Genomic Sci 7: 107

Suzuki H, MacDonald J, Syed K, Salamov A, Hori C, Aerts A, Henrissat B, Wiebenga A, vanKuyk PA, Barry K, Lindquist E, LaButti K, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Coutinho P, Gong Y, Samejima M, Mahadevan R, Abou-Zaid M, de Vries RP, Igarashi K, Yadav JS, Grigoriev IV, Master ER (2012)
Comparative genomics of the white-rot fungi, Phanerochaete carnosa and P. chrysosporium, to elucidate the genetic basis of the distinct wood types they colonize
BMC Genomics 13: 444

de Wit PJ, van der Burgt A, Okmen B, Stergiopoulos I, Abd-Elsalam KA, Aerts AL, Bahkali AH, Beenen HG, Chettri P, Cox MP, Datema E, de Vries RP, Dhillon B, Ganley AR, Griffiths SA, Guo Y, Hamelin RC, Henrissat B, Kabir MS, Jashni MK, Kema G, Klaubauf S, Lapidus A, Levasseur A, Lindquist E, Mehrabi R, Ohm RA, Owen TJ, Salamov A, Schwelm A, Schijlen E, Sun H, van den Burg HA, van Ham RC, Zhang S, Goodwin SB, Grigoriev IV, Collemare J, Bradshaw RE (2012)
The genomes of the fungal plant pathogens Cladosporium fulvum and Dothistroma septosporum reveal adaptation to different hosts and lifestyles but also signatures of common ancestry
PLoS Genet 8: e1003088

Abt B, Teshima H, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Del Rio TG, Nolan M, Tice H, Cheng JF, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Pati A, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Goker M, Tindall BJ, Detter JC, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Leadbetterella byssophila type strain (4M15)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 2

Abt B, Lu M, Misra M, Han C, Nolan M, Lucas S, Hammon N, Deshpande S, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Detter JC, Brambilla E, Rohde M, Tindall BJ, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Cellulophaga algicola type strain (IC166)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 72

Blumer-Schuette SE, Ozdemir I, Mistry D, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Cheng JF, Goodwin LA, Pitluck S, Land ML, Hauser LJ, Woyke T, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Kyrpides NC, Ivanova N, Detter JC, Walston-Davenport K, Han S, Adams MW, Kelly RM (2011)
Complete genome sequences for the anaerobic, extremely thermophilic plant biomass-degrading bacteria Caldicellulosiruptor hydrothermalis, Caldicellulosiruptor kristjanssonii, Caldicellulosiruptor kronotskyensis, Caldicellulosiruptor owensensis, and Caldicellulosiruptor lactoaceticus
Journal of Bacteriology 193: 1483

Chang YJ, Land M, Hauser L, Chertkov O, Del Rio TG, Nolan M, Copeland A, Tice H, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ivanova N, Ovchinikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Mavromatis K, Liolios K, Brettin T, Fiebig A, Rohde M, Abt B, Goker M, Detter JC, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2011)
Non-contiguous finished genome sequence and contextual data of the filamentous soil bacterium Ktedonobacter racemifer type strain (SOSP1-21)
Stand Genomic Sci 5: 97

Chertkov O, Sikorski J, Nolan M, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Cheng JF, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Djao OD, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Brettin T, Han C, Detter JC, Rohde M, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Thermomonospora curvata type strain (B9)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 13

Coleman NV, Wilson NL, Barry K, Brettin TS, Bruce DC, Copeland A, Dalin E, Detter JC, Del Rio TG, Goodwin LA, Hammon NM, Han S, Hauser LJ, Israni S, Kim E, Kyrpides N, Land ML, Lapidus A, Larimer FW, Lucas S, Pitluck S, Richardson P, Schmutz J, Tapia R, Thompson S, Tice HN, Spain JC, Gossett JG, Mattes TE (2011)
Genome Sequence of the ethene- and vinyl chloride-oxidizing actinomycete Nocardioides sp. strain JS614
Journal of Bacteriology 193: 3399

Daligault H, Lapidus A, Zeytun A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Huntemann M, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Brambilla EM, Rohde M, Verbarg S, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Woyke T (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Haliscomenobacter hydrossis type strain (O)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 352

Eastwood DC, Floudas D, Binder M, Majcherczyk A, Schneider P, Aerts A, Asiegbu FO, Baker SE, Barry K, Bendiksby M, Blumentritt M, Coutinho PM, Cullen D, de Vries RP, Gathman A, Goodell B, Henrissat B, Ihrmark K, Kauserud H, Kohler A, LaButti K, Lapidus A, Lavin JL, Lee YH, Lindquist E, Lilly W, Lucas S, Morin E, Murat C, Oguiza JA, Park J, Pisabarro AG, Riley R, Rosling A, Salamov A, Schmidt O, Schmutz J, Skrede I, Stenlid J, Wiebenga A, Xie X, Kues U, Hibbett DS, Hoffmeister D, Hogberg N, Martin F, Grigoriev IV, Watkinson SC (2011)
The plant cell wall-decomposing machinery underlies the functional diversity of forest fungi
Science 333: 762

Ellison CE, Stajich JE, Jacobson DJ, Natvig DO, Lapidus A, Foster B, Aerts A, Riley R, Lindquist EA, Grigoriev IV, Taylor JW (2011)
Massive changes in genome architecture accompany the transition to self-fertility in the filamentous fungus Neurospora tetrasperma
Genetics 189: 55

Feinberg L, Foden J, Barrett T, Davenport KW, Bruce D, Detter C, Tapia R, Han C, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Cheng JF, Pitluck S, Woyke T, Ivanova N, Mikhailova N, Land M, Hauser L, Argyros DA, Goodwin L, Hogsett D, Caiazza N (2011)
Complete genome sequence of the cellulolytic thermophile Clostridium thermocellum DSM1313
Journal of Bacteriology 193: 2906

Frese SA, Benson AK, Tannock GW, Loach DM, Kim J, Zhang M, Oh PL, Heng NC, Patil PB, Juge N, Mackenzie DA, Pearson BM, Lapidus A, Dalin E, Tice H, Goltsman E, Land M, Hauser L, Ivanova N, Kyrpides NC, Walter J (2011)
The evolution of host specialization in the vertebrate gut symbiont Lactobacillus reuteri
PLoS Genet 7: e1001314

Galardini M, Mengoni A, Brilli M, Pini F, Fioravanti A, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Cheng JF, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Land M, Hauser L, Woyke T, Mikhailova N, Ivanova N, Daligault H, Bruce D, Detter C, Tapia R, Han C, Teshima H, Mocali S, Bazzicalupo M, Biondi EG (2011)
Exploring the symbiotic pangenome of the nitrogen-fixing bacterium Sinorhizobium meliloti
BMC Genomics 12: 235

Goker M, Cleland D, Saunders E, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Hammon N, Deshpande S, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Detter JC, Beck B, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Isosphaera pallida type strain (IS1B)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 63

Gronow S, Held B, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Del Rio TG, Nolan M, Tice H, Deshpande S, Cheng JF, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Pati A, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Brambilla EM, Rohde M, Goker M, Detter JC, Woyke T, Bristow J, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Eisen JA (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Bacteroides salanitronis type strain (BL78)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 191

Gronow S, Munk C, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Hammon N, Deshpande S, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Brambilla E, Rohde M, Goker M, Detter JC, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Paludibacter propionicigenes type strain (WB4)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 36

Kallimanis A, LaButti KM, Lapidus A, Clum A, Lykidis A, Mavromatis K, Pagani I, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Markowitz V, Bristow J, Velentzas AD, Perisynakis A, Ouzounis CC, Kyrpides NC, Koukkou AI, Drainas C (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Arthrobacter phenanthrenivorans type strain (Sphe3)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 123

Kant R, van Passel MW, Palva A, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Glavina Del Rio T, Dalin E, Tice H, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Larimer FW, Land ML, Hauser L, Sangwan P, de Vos WM, Janssen PH, Smidt H (2011)
Genome sequence of Chthoniobacter flavus Ellin428, an aerobic heterotrophic soil bacterium
Journal of Bacteriology 193: 2902

Kant R, van Passel MW, Sangwan P, Palva A, Lucas S, Copeland A, Lapidus A, Glavina Del Rio T, Dalin E, Tice H, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Chertkov O, Larimer FW, Land ML, Hauser L, Brettin TS, Detter JC, Han S, de Vos WM, Janssen PH, Smidt H (2011)
Genome sequence of Pedosphaera parvula Ellin514, an aerobic Verrucomicrobial isolate from pasture soil
Journal of Bacteriology 193: 2900

Kiss H, Nett M, Domin N, Martin K, Maresca JA, Copeland A, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Berry KW, Glavina Del Rio T, Dalin E, Tice H, Pitluck S, Richardson P, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Han C, Detter JC, Schmutz J, Brettin T, Land M, Hauser L, Kyrpides NC, Ivanova N, Goker M, Woyke T, Klenk HP, Bryant DA (2011)
Complete genome sequence of the filamentous gliding predatory bacterium Herpetosiphon aurantiacus type strain (114-95(T))
Stand Genomic Sci 5: 356

Klenk HP, Lapidus A, Chertkov O, Copeland A, Del Rio TG, Nolan M, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Daum C, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Chang YJ, Land M, Hauser L, Jeffries CD, Detter JC, Rohde M, Abt B, Pukall R, Goker M, Bristow J, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Eisen JA (2011)
Complete genome sequence of the thermophilic, hydrogen-oxidizing Bacillus tusciae type strain (T2) and reclassification in the new genus, Kyrpidia gen. nov. as Kyrpidia tusciae comb. nov. and emendation of the family Alicyclobacillaceae da Costa and Rainey, 2010
Stand Genomic Sci 5: 121

Land M, Held B, Gronow S, Abt B, Lucas S, Del Rio TG, Nolan M, Tice H, Cheng JF, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Hauser L, Brambilla EM, Rohde M, Goker M, Detter JC, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2011)
Non-contiguous finished genome sequence of Bacteroides coprosuis type strain (PC139)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 233

Lang E, Teshima H, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Hammon N, Deshpande S, Nolan M, Cheng JF, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Pagani I, Mikhailova N, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Pati A, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Brambilla EM, Kopitz M, Rohde M, Goker M, Tindall BJ, Detter JC, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Weeksella virosa type strain (9751)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 81

Miller DA, Suen G, Bruce D, Copeland A, Cheng JF, Detter C, Goodwin LA, Han CS, Hauser LJ, Land ML, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Meincke L, Pitluck S, Tapia R, Teshima H, Woyke T, Fox BG, Angert ER, Currie CR (2011)
Complete genome sequence of the cellulose-degrading bacterium Cellulosilyticum lentocellum
Journal of Bacteriology 193: 2357

Muyzer G, Sorokin DY, Mavromatis K, Lapidus A, Clum A, Ivanova N, Pati A, D'Haeseleer P, Woyke T, Kyrpides NC (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Thioalkalivibrio sulfidophilus HL-EbGr7
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 23

Pagani I, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Hammon N, Deshpande S, Cheng JF, Chertkov O, Davenport K, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Mavromatis K, Ivanova N, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Detter JC, Brambilla E, Kannan KP, Djao OD, Rohde M, Pukall R, Spring S, Goker M, Sikorski J, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Desulfobulbus propionicus type strain (1pr3)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 100

Pagani I, Chertkov O, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Copeland A, Cheng JF, Nolan M, Saunders E, Pitluck S, Held B, Goodwin L, Liolios K, Ovchinikova G, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Jeffries CD, Detter JC, Han C, Tapia R, Ngatchou-Djao OD, Rohde M, Goker M, Spring S, Sikorski J, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Marivirga tractuosa type strain (H-43)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 154

Pati A, Abt B, Teshima H, Nolan M, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Hammon N, Deshpande S, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Pagani I, Mavromatis K, Ovchinikova G, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Jeffries CD, Detter JC, Brambilla EM, Kannan KP, Rohde M, Spring S, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Ivanova N (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Cellulophaga lytica type strain (LIM-21)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 221

Pati A, Gronow S, Zeytun A, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Hammon N, Deshpande S, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Detter JC, Brambilla E, Rohde M, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lucas S (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Bacteroides helcogenes type strain (P 36-108)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 45

Pitluck S, Sikorski J, Zeytun A, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Hammon N, Deshpande S, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Liolios K, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Detter JC, Brambilla E, Djao OD, Rohde M, Spring S, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Land M (2011)
Complete genome sequence of Calditerrivibrio nitroreducens type strain (Yu37-1)
Stand Genomic Sci 4: 54

Sales CM, Mahendra S, Grostern A, Parales RE, Goodwin LA, Woyke T, Nolan M, Lapidus A, Chertkov O, Ovchinnikova G, Sczyrba A, Alvarez-Cohen L (2011)
Genome sequence of the 1,4-dioxane-degrading Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Journal of Bacteriology 193: 4549

Stein LY, Bringel F, DiSpirito AA, Han S, Jetten MS, Kalyuzhnaya MG, Kits KD, Klotz MG, Op den Camp HJ, Semrau JD, Vuilleumier S, Bruce DC, Cheng JF, Davenport KW, Goodwin L, Hauser L, Lajus A, Land ML, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Medigue C, Pitluck S, Woyke T (2011)
Genome sequence of the methanotrophic alphaproteobacterium Methylocystis sp. strain Rockwell (ATCC 49242)
Journal of Bacteriology 193: 2668

Suen G, Stevenson DM, Bruce DC, Chertkov O, Copeland A, Cheng JF, Detter C, Detter JC, Goodwin LA, Han CS, Hauser LJ, Ivanova NN, Kyrpides NC, Land ML, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Ovchinnikova G, Pitluck S, Tapia R, Woyke T, Boyum J, Mead D, Weimer PJ (2011)
Complete genome of the cellulolytic ruminal bacterium Ruminococcus albus 7
Journal of Bacteriology 193: 5574

Tang KH, Barry K, Chertkov O, Dalin E, Han CS, Hauser LJ, Honchak BM, Karbach LE, Land ML, Lapidus A, Larimer FW, Mikhailova N, Pitluck S, Pierson BK, Blankenship RE (2011)
Complete genome sequence of the filamentous anoxygenic phototrophic bacterium Chloroflexus aurantiacus
BMC Genomics 12: 334

Wohlbach DJ, Kuo A, Sato TK, Potts KM, Salamov AA, LaButti KM, Sun H, Clum A, Pangilinan JL, Lindquist EA, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Jin M, Gunawan C, Balan V, Dale BE, Jeffries TW, Zinkel R, Barry KW, Grigoriev IV, Gasch AP (2011)
Comparative genomics of xylose-fermenting fungi for enhanced biofuel production
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 108: 13212

van Passel MW, Kant R, Palva A, Lucas S, Copeland A, Lapidus A, Glavina Del Rio T, Dalin E, Tice H, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Davenport KW, Sims D, Brettin TS, Detter JC, Han S, Larimer FW, Land ML, Hauser L, Kyrpides N, Ovchinnikova G, Richardson PP, de Vos WM, Smidt H, Zoetendal EG (2011)
Genome sequence of Victivallis vadensis ATCC BAA-548, an anaerobic bacterium from the phylum Lentisphaerae, isolated from the human gastrointestinal tract
Journal of Bacteriology 193: 2373

van Passel MW, Kant R, Palva A, Copeland A, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Glavina Del Rio T, Pitluck S, Goltsman E, Clum A, Sun H, Schmutz J, Larimer FW, Land ML, Hauser L, Kyrpides N, Mikhailova N, Richardson PP, Janssen PH, de Vos WM, Smidt H (2011)
Genome sequence of the verrucomicrobium Opitutus terrae PB90-1, an abundant inhabitant of rice paddy soil ecosystems
Journal of Bacteriology 193: 2367

Abt B, Foster B, Lapidus A, Clum A, Sun H, Pukall R, Lucas S, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Tice H, Cheng JF, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Goodwin L, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Cellulomonas flavigena type strain (134)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 15

Anderson I, Djao OD, Misra M, Chertkov O, Nolan M, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Brambilla E, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Sikorski J, Spring S, Rohde M, Eichinger K, Huber H, Wirth R, Goker M, Detter JC, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Methanothermus fervidus type strain (V24S)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 315

Brambilla E, Djao OD, Daligault H, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Hammon N, Nolan M, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Tapia R, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Spring S, Sikorski J, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Methanoplanus petrolearius type strain (SEBR 4847)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 203

Chang YJ, Pukall R, Saunders E, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Nolan M, Glavina Del Rio T, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Detter JC, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Mikhailova N, Liolios K, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Jeffries CD, Brettin T, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Acidaminococcus fermentans type strain (VR4)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 1

Chertkov O, Sikorski J, Brambilla E, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Lucas S, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Detter JC, Bruce D, Tapia R, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Spring S, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Aminobacterium colombiense type strain (ALA-1)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 280

Del Rio TG, Chertkov O, Yasawong M, Lucas S, Deshpande S, Cheng JF, Detter C, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Pukall R, Sikorski J, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Intrasporangium calvum type strain (7 KIP)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 294

Djao OD, Zhang X, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Del Rio TG, Nolan M, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Tapia R, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Brambilla E, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Sikorski J, Spring S, Goker M, Detter JC, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Syntrophothermus lipocalidus type strain (TGB-C1)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 268

Foster B, Pukall R, Abt B, Nolan M, Glavina Del Rio T, Chen F, Lucas S, Tice H, Pitluck S, Cheng JF, Chertkov O, Brettin T, Han C, Detter JC, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Pati A, Mikhailova N, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Chain P, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Xylanimonas cellulosilytica type strain (XIL07)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 1

Glavina Del Rio T, Abt B, Spring S, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Tice H, Copeland A, Cheng JF, Chen F, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Chain P, Saunders E, Detter JC, Brettin T, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lucas S (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Chitinophaga pinensis type strain (UQM 2034)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 87

Goker M, Held B, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Spring S, Yasawong M, Lucas S, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Cheng JF, Goodwin L, Tapia R, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Brambilla E, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Rohde M, Sikorski J, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Ignisphaera aggregans type strain (AQ1.S1)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 66

Goker M, Held B, Lucas S, Nolan M, Yasawong M, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Cheng JF, Bruce D, Detter JC, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Sikorski J, Pukall R, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Olsenella uli type strain (VPI D76D-27C)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 76

Han C, Gu W, Zhang X, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Copeland A, Lucas S, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Schneider S, Rohde M, Goker M, Pukall R, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Detter JC (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Thermaerobacter marianensis type strain (7p75a)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 337

Harmon-Smith M, Celia L, Chertkov O, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Lucas S, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Detter JC, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Pati A, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Brettin T, Goker M, Beck B, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Chen F (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Sebaldella termitidis type strain (NCTC 11300)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 220

Ivanova N, Daum C, Lang E, Abt B, Kopitz M, Saunders E, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Tice H, Copeland A, Cheng JF, Chen F, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Mavromatis K, Pati A, Mikhailova N, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Detter JC, Brettin T, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Markowitz V, Eisen JA, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Haliangium ochraceum type strain (SMP-2)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 96

Ivanova N, Sikorski J, Jando M, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Copeland A, Cheng JF, Chen F, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Chain P, Saunders E, Han C, Detter JC, Brettin T, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Gordonia bronchialis type strain (3410)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 19

Kiss H, Lang E, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Nolan M, Glavina Del Rio T, Chen F, Lucas S, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Detter JC, Brettin T, Spring S, Rohde M, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Denitrovibrio acetiphilus type strain (N2460)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 270

Kiss H, Cleland D, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Del Rio TG, Nolan M, Tice H, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Lu M, Brettin T, Detter JC, Goker M, Tindall BJ, Beck B, McDermott TR, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Cheng JF (2010)
Complete genome sequence of 'Thermobaculum terrenum' type strain (YNP1)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 153

LaButti K, Mayilraj S, Clum A, Lucas S, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Tice H, Cheng JF, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Goodwin L, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Spring S, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2010)
Permanent draft genome sequence of Dethiosulfovibrio peptidovorans type strain (SEBR 4207)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 85

LaButti K, Sikorski J, Schneider S, Nolan M, Lucas S, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Cheng JF, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Tindall BJ, Rohde M, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Planctomyces limnophilus type strain (Mu 290)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 47

Lykidis A, Perez-Pantoja D, Ledger T, Mavromatis K, Anderson IJ, Ivanova NN, Hooper SD, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Gonzalez B, Kyrpides NC (2010)
The complete multipartite genome sequence of Cupriavidus necator JMP134, a versatile pollutant degrader
PLoS ONE 5: e9729

Mavromatis K, Abt B, Brambilla E, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Deshpande S, Nolan M, Lucas S, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Detter JC, Woyke T, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Held B, Brettin T, Tapia R, Ivanova N, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Liolios K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Coraliomargarita akajimensis type strain (04OKA010-24)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 290

Mavromatis K, Sikorski J, Lapidus A, Glavina Del Rio T, Copeland A, Tice H, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Chen F, Nolan M, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ivanova N, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Chain P, Meincke L, Sims D, Chertkov O, Han C, Brettin T, Detter JC, Wahrenburg C, Rohde M, Pukall R, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Alicyclobacillus acidocaldarius type strain (104-IA)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 9

Mavromatis K, Sikorski J, Pabst E, Teshima H, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Nolan M, Glavina Del Rio T, Cheng JF, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Spring S, Goker M, Wirth R, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Vulcanisaeta distributa type strain (IC-017)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 117

Mavromatis K, Yasawong M, Chertkov O, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Nolan M, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Cheng JF, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Tapia R, Han C, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Detter JC, Rohde M, Brambilla E, Spring S, Goker M, Sikorski J, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Spirochaeta smaragdinae type strain (SEBR 4228)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 136

Nolan M, Sikorski J, Davenport K, Lucas S, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Cheng JF, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Tapia R, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Yasawong M, Rohde M, Tindall BJ, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Ferrimonas balearica type strain (PAT)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 174

Nolan M, Sikorski J, Jando M, Lucas S, Lapidus A, Glavina Del Rio T, Chen F, Tice H, Pitluck S, Cheng JF, Chertkov O, Sims D, Meincke L, Brettin T, Han C, Detter JC, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Chain P, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Streptosporangium roseum type strain (NI 9100)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 29

Pati A, Gronow S, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Lucas S, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Chertkov O, Bruce D, Tapia R, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Detter JC, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Arcobacter nitrofigilis type strain (CI)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 300

Pati A, Sikorski J, Gronow S, Munk C, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Tio T, Nolan M, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Detter JC, Bruce D, Tapia R, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Spring S, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Brachyspira murdochii type strain (56-150)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 260

Pati A, LaButti K, Pukall R, Nolan M, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Chen F, Copeland A, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pitluck S, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Chain P, Brettin T, Sikorski J, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Sphaerobacter thermophilus type strain (S 6022)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 49

Pitluck S, Yasawong M, Held B, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Copeland A, Lucas S, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Cheng JF, Chertkov O, Goodwin L, Tapia R, Han C, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Pukall R, Spring S, Rohde M, Sikorski J, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Non-contiguous finished genome sequence of Aminomonas paucivorans type strain (GLU-3)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 285

Reeve W, Chain P, O'Hara G, Ardley J, Nandesena K, Brau L, Tiwari R, Malfatti S, Kiss H, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Nolan M, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Markowitz V, Kyrpides N, Gollagher M, Yates R, Dilworth M, Howieson J (2010)
Complete genome sequence of the Medicago microsymbiont Ensifer (Sinorhizobium) medicae strain WSM419
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 77

Saunders E, Tindall BJ, Fahnrich R, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Del Rio TG, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Detter JC, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Chain P, Pitluck S, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Brettin T, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Haloterrigena turkmenica type strain (4k)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 107

Sikorski J, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Misra M, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Cheng JF, Jando M, Schneider S, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Chertkov O, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Segniliparus rotundus type strain (CDC 1076)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 203

Sikorski J, Tindall BJ, Lowry S, Lucas S, Nolan M, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Goodwin L, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Meiothermus silvanus type strain (VI-R2)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 37

Sikorski J, Chertkov O, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Brambilla E, Yasawong M, Rohde M, Pukall R, Spring S, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Ilyobacter polytropus type strain (CuHbu1)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 304

Sikorski J, Lapidus A, Chertkov O, Lucas S, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Brambilla E, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Bruce D, Detter C, Tapia R, Goodwin L, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Goker M, Spring S, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Acetohalobium arabaticum type strain (Z-7288)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 57

Sikorski J, Munk C, Lapidus A, Ngatchou Djao OD, Lucas S, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Tice H, Han C, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Sims D, Meincke L, Brettin T, Detter JC, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Lang E, Spring S, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Sulfurimonas autotrophica type strain (OK10)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 194

Spring S, Rachel R, Lapidus A, Davenport K, Tice H, Copeland A, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Chen F, Nolan M, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CC, Brettin T, Detter JC, Tapia R, Han C, Heimerl T, Weikl F, Brambilla E, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Thermosphaera aggregans type strain (M11TL)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 245

Spring S, Nolan M, Lapidus A, Glavina Del Rio T, Copeland A, Tice H, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Land M, Chen F, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Munk C, Kiss H, Chain P, Han C, Brettin T, Detter JC, Schuler E, Goker M, Rohde M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Desulfohalobium retbaense type strain (HR(100))
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 38

Stein LY, Yoon S, Semrau JD, DiSpirito AA, Crombie A, Murrell JC, Vuilleumier S, Kalyuzhnaya MG, Op den Camp HJ, Bringel F, Bruce D, Cheng JF, Copeland A, Goodwin L, Han S, Hauser L, Jetten MS, Lajus A, Land ML, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Medigue C, Pitluck S, Woyke T, Zeytun A, Klotz MG (2010)
Genome sequence of the obligate methanotroph Methylosinus trichosporium strain OB3b
Journal of Bacteriology 192: 6497

Strnad H, Lapidus A, Paces J, Ulbrich P, Vlcek C, Paces V, Haselkorn R (2010)
Complete genome sequence of the photosynthetic purple nonsulfur bacterium Rhodobacter capsulatus SB 1003
Journal of Bacteriology 192: 3545

Sun H, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Cheng JF, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Pagani I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Djao OD, Rohde M, Sikorski J, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Nocardiopsis dassonvillei type strain (IMRU 509)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 325

Sun H, Spring S, Lapidus A, Davenport K, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Nolan M, Copeland A, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Tapia R, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ivanova N, Pagani I, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Detter JC, Han C, Rohde M, Brambilla E, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Land M (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Desulfarculus baarsii type strain (2st14)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 276

Tindall BJ, Sikorski J, Lucas S, Goltsman E, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Fahnrich R, Goodwin L, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Meiothermus ruber type strain (21)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 26

Wirth R, Sikorski J, Brambilla E, Misra M, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Detter JC, Tapia R, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Pati A, Anderson I, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Bilek Y, Hader T, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Tindall BJ, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Thermocrinis albus type strain (HI 11/12)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 194

Yasawong M, Teshima H, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Lucas S, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Cheng JF, Bruce D, Detter C, Tapia R, Han C, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Sikorski J, Pukall R, Goker M, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Arcanobacterium haemolyticum type strain (11018)
Stand Genomic Sci 3: 126

Young M, Artsatbanov V, Beller HR, Chandra G, Chater KF, Dover LG, Goh EB, Kahan T, Kaprelyants AS, Kyrpides N, Lapidus A, Lowry SR, Lykidis A, Mahillon J, Markowitz V, Mavromatis K, Mukamolova GV, Oren A, Rokem JS, Smith MC, Young DI, Greenblatt CL (2010)
Genome sequence of the Fleming strain of Micrococcus luteus, a simple free-living actinobacterium
Journal of Bacteriology 192: 841

von Jan M, Lapidus A, Del Rio TG, Copeland A, Tice H, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Chen F, Nolan M, Goodwin L, Han C, Pitluck S, Liolios K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Chertkov O, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Saunders E, Brettin T, Detter JC, Chain P, Eichinger K, Huber H, Spring S, Rohde M, Goker M, Wirth R, Woyke T, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2010)
Complete genome sequence of Archaeoglobus profundus type strain (AV18)
Stand Genomic Sci 2: 327

Anderson IJ, Dharmarajan L, Rodriguez J, Hooper S, Porat I, Ulrich LE, Elkins JG, Mavromatis K, Sun H, Land M, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Barry K, Huber H, Zhulin IB, Whitman WB, Mukhopadhyay B, Woese C, Bristow J, Kyrpides N (2009)
The complete genome sequence of Staphylothermus marinus reveals differences in sulfur metabolism among heterotrophic Crenarchaeota
BMC Genomics 10: 145

Anderson IJ, Sieprawska-Lupa M, Goltsman E, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Dalin E, Barry K, Pitluck S, Hauser L, Land M, Lucas S, Richardson P, Whitman WB, Kyrpides NC (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Methanocorpusculum labreanum type strain Z
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 197

Anderson IJ, Sieprawska-Lupa M, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Dalin E, Barry K, Saunders E, Han C, Brettin T, Detter JC, Bruce D, Mikhailova N, Pitluck S, Hauser L, Land M, Lucas S, Richardson P, Whitman WB, Kyrpides NC (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Methanoculleus marisnigri Romesser et al. 1981 type strain JR1
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 189

Anderson IJ, Sun H, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Dalin E, Lucas S, Barry K, Land M, Richardson P, Huber H, Kyrpides NC (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Staphylothermus marinus Stetter and Fiala 1986 type strain F1
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 183

Anderson I, Tindall BJ, Pomrenke H, Goker M, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Chen F, Tice H, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Chertkov O, Bruce D, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Goodwin L, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Pitluck S, Pati A, Mavromatis K, Ivanova N, Ovchinnikova G, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Chain P, Rohde M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Halorhabdus utahensis type strain (AX-2)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 218

Clum A, Nolan M, Lang E, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Copeland A, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Chen F, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ivanova N, Mavrommatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Goker M, Spring S, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CC, Chain P, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Acidimicrobium ferrooxidans type strain (ICP)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 38

Clum A, Tindall BJ, Sikorski J, Ivanova N, Mavrommatis K, Lucas S, Glavina T, Del R, Nolan M, Chen F, Tice H, Pitluck S, Cheng JF, Chertkov O, Brettin T, Han C, Detter JC, Kuske C, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Ovchinikova G, Pati A, Mikhailova N, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Chain P, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Pirellula staleyi type strain (ATCC 27377)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 308

Copeland A, Lapidus A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Cheng JF, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Chain P, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Chertkov O, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Ali Z, Tindall BJ, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Catenulispora acidiphila type strain (ID 139908)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 119

Copeland A, Sikorski J, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Del Rio TG, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Pitluck S, Cheng JF, Pukall R, Chertkov O, Brettin T, Han C, Detter JC, Kuske C, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Chain P, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Atopobium parvulum type strain (IPP 1246)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 166

Copeland A, Spring S, Goker M, Schneider S, Lapidus A, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Cheng JF, Chen F, Nolan M, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ivanova N, Mavrommatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CC, Meincke L, Sims D, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Chain P, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lucas S (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Desulfomicrobium baculatum type strain (X)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 29

Han C, Sikorski J, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Chen F, Copeland A, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Chain P, Saunders E, Brettin T, Goker M, Tindall BJ, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Detter JC (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Kangiella koreensis type strain (SW-125)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 226

Han C, Spring S, Lapidus A, Del Rio TG, Tice H, Copeland A, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Chen F, Nolan M, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CC, Saunders E, Chertkov O, Brettin T, Goker M, Rohde M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Detter JC (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Pedobacter heparinus type strain (HIM 762-3)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 54

Herlemann DP, Geissinger O, Ikeda-Ohtsubo W, Kunin V, Sun H, Lapidus A, Hugenholtz P, Brune A (2009)
Genomic analysis of Elusimicrobium minutum, the first cultivated representative of the phylum Elusimicrobia (formerly termite group 1)
Applied Environmental Microbiology 75: 2841

Ivanova N, Gronow S, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Cheng JF, Saunders E, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Pitluck S, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Mavrommatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Chain P, Rohde C, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Leptotrichia buccalis type strain (C-1013-b)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 126

Ivanova N, Sikorski J, Sims D, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Chen F, Lucas S, Tice H, Cheng JF, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Pati A, Mavromatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, D'Haeseleer P, Chain P, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Goker M, Pukall R, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Sanguibacter keddieii type strain (ST-74)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 110

LaButti K, Pukall R, Steenblock K, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Copeland A, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Chen F, Nolan M, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Chain P, Saunders E, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Anaerococcus prevotii type strain (PC1)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 159

Land M, Lapidus A, Mayilraj S, Chen F, Copeland A, Del Rio TG, Nolan M, Lucas S, Tice H, Cheng JF, Chertkov O, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Rohde M, Goker M, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CC, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Chain P, Tindall BJ, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Actinosynnema mirum type strain (101)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 46

Land M, Pukall R, Abt B, Goker M, Rohde M, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Copeland A, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Chen F, Nolan M, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jefferies CC, Saunders E, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Chain P, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Lapidus A (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Beutenbergia cavernae type strain (HKI 0122)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 21

Lang E, Lapidus A, Chertkov O, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Chen F, Lucas S, Tice H, Cheng JF, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Kopitz M, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavrommatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Chain P, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Goker M, Rohde M, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Dyadobacter fermentans type strain (NS114)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 133

Lapidus A, Pukall R, Labuttii K, Copeland A, Del Rio TG, Nolan M, Chen F, Lucas S, Tice H, Cheng JF, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Rohde M, Goker M, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavrommatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, D'Haeseleer P, Chain P, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Brachybacterium faecium type strain (Schefferle 6-10)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 3

Lauro FM, McDougald D, Thomas T, Williams TJ, Egan S, Rice S, DeMaere MZ, Ting L, Ertan H, Johnson J, Ferriera S, Lapidus A, Anderson I, Kyrpides N, Munk AC, Detter C, Han CS, Brown MV, Robb FT, Kjelleberg S, Cavicchioli R (2009)
The genomic basis of trophic strategy in marine bacteria
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 106: 15527

Malfatti S, Tindall BJ, Schneider S, Fahnrich R, Lapidus A, Labuttii K, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Chen F, Lucas S, Tice H, Cheng JF, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Anderson I, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, D'Haeseleer P, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Chain P (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Halogeometricum borinquense type strain (PR3)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 150

Mavromatis K, Ivanova N, Anderson I, Lykidis A, Hooper SD, Sun H, Kunin V, Lapidus A, Hugenholtz P, Patel B, Kyrpides NC (2009)
Genome analysis of the anaerobic thermohalophilic bacterium Halothermothrix orenii
PLoS ONE 4: e4192

Mavrommatis K, Gronow S, Saunders E, Land M, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Cheng JF, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Pati A, Ivanova N, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Chain P, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Bristow J, Goker M, Rohde M, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Hugenholtz P (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Capnocytophaga ochracea type strain (VPI 2845)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 101

Mavrommatis K, Pukall R, Rohde C, Chen F, Sims D, Brettin T, Kuske C, Detter JC, Han C, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Lucas S, Tice H, Cheng JF, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Ivanova N, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Chain P, D'Haeseleer P, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Rohde M, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Cryptobacterium curtum type strain (12-3)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 93

McBride MJ, Xie G, Martens EC, Lapidus A, Henrissat B, Rhodes RG, Goltsman E, Wang W, Xu J, Hunnicutt DW, Staroscik AM, Hoover TR, Cheng YQ, Stein JL (2009)
Novel features of the polysaccharide-digesting gliding bacterium Flavobacterium johnsoniae as revealed by genome sequence analysis
Applied Environmental Microbiology 75: 6864

McMurdie PJ, Behrens SF, Muller JA, Goke J, Ritalahti KM, Wagner R, Goltsman E, Lapidus A, Holmes S, Loffler FE, Spormann AM (2009)
Localized plasticity in the streamlined genomes of vinyl chloride respiring Dehalococcoides
PLoS Genet 5: e1000714

Munk C, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Jando M, Mayilraj S, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Chen F, Lucas S, Tice H, Cheng JF, Han C, Detter JC, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Chain P, Pitluck S, Goker M, Ovchinikova G, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Stackebrandtia nassauensis type strain (LLR-40K-21)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 234

Nolan M, Tindall BJ, Pomrenke H, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Cheng JF, Saunders E, Han C, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Chain P, Pitluck S, Ovchinikova G, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Brettin T, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Detter JC (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Rhodothermus marinus type strain (R-10)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 283

Nolan M, Gronow S, Lapidus A, Ivanova N, Copeland A, Lucas S, Del Rio TG, Chen F, Tice H, Pitluck S, Cheng JF, Sims D, Meincke L, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Brettin T, Han C, Detter JC, Ovchinikova G, Pati A, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Rohde M, Sproer C, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Chain P (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Streptobacillus moniliformis type strain (9901)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 300

Pati A, Sikorski J, Nolan M, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Pitluck S, Cheng JF, Chertkov O, Brettin T, Han C, Detter JC, Kuske C, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Chain P, D'Haeseleer P, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Rohde M, Tindall BJ, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Saccharomonospora viridis type strain (P101)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 141

Pukall R, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Cheng JF, Chertkov O, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Kuske C, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Pitluck S, Pati A, Mavrommatis K, Ivanova N, Ovchinnikova G, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Schneider S, Rohde M, Chain P, D'Haeseleer P, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Hugenholtz P (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Slackia heliotrinireducens type strain (RHS 1)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 234

Pukall R, Gehrich-Schroter G, Lapidus A, Nolan M, Glavina Del Rio T, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Pitluck S, Cheng JF, Copeland A, Saunders E, Brettin T, Detter JC, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Chain P, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Han C (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Jonesia denitrificans type strain (Prevot 55134)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 262

Saunders E, Pukall R, Abt B, Lapidus A, Glavina Del Rio T, Copeland A, Tice H, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Chen F, Nolan M, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Chain P, Meincke L, Sims D, Brettin T, Detter JC, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Han C (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Eggerthella lenta type strain (IPP VPI 0255)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 174

Sims D, Brettin T, Detter JC, Han C, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Chen F, Lucas S, Tice H, Cheng JF, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ovchinnikova G, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavrommatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, D'Haeseleer P, Chain P, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Schneider S, Goker M, Pukall R, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Kytococcus sedentarius type strain (541)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 12

Spring S, Lapidus A, Schroder M, Gleim D, Sims D, Meincke L, Glavina Del Rio T, Tice H, Copeland A, Cheng JF, Lucas S, Chen F, Nolan M, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Ivanova N, Mavromatis K, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Chain P, Saunders E, Brettin T, Detter JC, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Han C (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Desulfotomaculum acetoxidans type strain (5575)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 242

Tindall BJ, Schneider S, Lapidus A, Copeland A, Glavina Del Rio T, Nolan M, Lucas S, Chen F, Tice H, Cheng JF, Saunders E, Bruce D, Goodwin L, Pitluck S, Mikhailova N, Pati A, Ivanova N, Mavrommatis K, Chen A, Palaniappan K, Chain P, Land M, Hauser L, Chang YJ, Jeffries CD, Brettin T, Han C, Rohde M, Goker M, Bristow J, Eisen JA, Markowitz V, Hugenholtz P, Klenk HP, Kyrpides NC, Detter JC (2009)
Complete genome sequence of Halomicrobium mukohataei type strain (arg-2)
Stand Genomic Sci 1: 270

Anderson I, Rodriguez J, Susanti D, Porat I, Reich C, Ulrich LE, Elkins JG, Mavromatis K, Lykidis A, Kim E, Thompson LS, Nolan M, Land M, Copeland A, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Detter C, Zhulin IB, Olsen GJ, Whitman W, Mukhopadhyay B, Bristow J, Kyrpides N (2008)
Genome sequence of Thermofilum pendens reveals an exceptional loss of biosynthetic pathways without genome reduction
Journal of Bacteriology 190: 2957

Elkins JG, Podar M, Graham DE, Makarova KS, Wolf Y, Randau L, Hedlund BP, Brochier-Armanet C, Kunin V, Anderson I, Lapidus A, Goltsman E, Barry K, Koonin EV, Hugenholtz P, Kyrpides N, Wanner G, Richardson P, Keller M, Stetter KO (2008)
A korarchaeal genome reveals insights into the evolution of the Archaea
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 105: 8102

Lapidus A, Goltsman E, Auger S, Galleron N, Segurens B, Dossat C, Land ML, Broussolle V, Brillard J, Guinebretiere MH, Sanchis V, Nguen-The C, Lereclus D, Richardson P, Wincker P, Weissenbach J, Ehrlich SD, Sorokin A (2008)
Extending the Bacillus cereus group genomics to putative food-borne pathogens of different toxicity
Chemico-Biological Interactions 171: 236

Sela DA, Chapman J, Adeuya A, Kim JH, Chen F, Whitehead TR, Lapidus A, Rokhsar DS, Lebrilla CB, German JB, Price NP, Richardson PM, Mills DA (2008)
The genome sequence of Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis reveals adaptations for milk utilization within the infant microbiome
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 105: 18964

Sievert SM, Scott KM, Klotz MG, Chain PS, Hauser LJ, Hemp J, Hugler M, Land M, Lapidus A, Larimer FW, Lucas S, Malfatti SA, Meyer F, Paulsen IT, Ren Q, Simon J (2008)
Genome of the epsilonproteobacterial chemolithoautotroph Sulfurimonas denitrificans
Applied Environmental Microbiology 74: 1145

Kettler GC, Martiny AC, Huang K, Zucker J, Coleman ML, Rodrigue S, Chen F, Lapidus A, Ferriera S, Johnson J, Steglich C, Church GM, Richardson P, Chisholm SW (2007)
Patterns and implications of gene gain and loss in the evolution of Prochlorococcus
PLoS Genet 3: e231

Lykidis A, Mavromatis K, Ivanova N, Anderson I, Land M, DiBartolo G, Martinez M, Lapidus A, Lucas S, Copeland A, Richardson P, Wilson DB, Kyrpides N (2007)
Genome sequence and analysis of the soil cellulolytic actinomycete Thermobifida fusca YX
Journal of Bacteriology 189: 2477

Normand P, Lapierre P, Tisa LS, Gogarten JP, Alloisio N, Bagnarol E, Bassi CA, Berry AM, Bickhart DM, Choisne N, Couloux A, Cournoyer B, Cruveiller S, Daubin V, Demange N, Francino MP, Goltsman E, Huang Y, Kopp OR, Labarre L, Lapidus A, Lavire C, Marechal J, Martinez M, Mastronunzio JE, Mullin BC, Niemann J, Pujic P, Rawnsley T, Rouy Z, Schenowitz C, Sellstedt A, Tavares F, Tomkins JP, Vallenet D, Valverde C, Wall LG, Wang Y, Medigue C, Benson DR (2007)
Genome characteristics of facultatively symbiotic Frankia sp. strains reflect host range and host plant biogeography
Genome Res 17: 7

Maeder DL, Anderson I, Brettin TS, Bruce DC, Gilna P, Han CS, Lapidus A, Metcalf WW, Saunders E, Tapia R, Sowers KR (2006)
The Methanosarcina barkeri genome: comparative analysis with Methanosarcina acetivorans and Methanosarcina mazei reveals extensive rearrangement within methanosarcinal genomes
Journal of Bacteriology 188: 7922

Scott KM, Sievert SM, Abril FN, Ball LA, Barrett CJ, Blake RA, Boller AJ, Chain PS, Clark JA, Davis CR, Detter C, Do KF, Dobrinski KP, Faza BI, Fitzpatrick KA, Freyermuth SK, Harmer TL, Hauser LJ, Hugler M, Kerfeld CA, Klotz MG, Kong WW, Land M, Lapidus A, Larimer FW, Longo DL, Lucas S, Malfatti SA, Massey SE, Martin DD, McCuddin Z, Meyer F, Moore JL, Ocampo LH, Jr., Paul JH, Paulsen IT, Reep DK, Ren Q, Ross RL, Sato PY, Thomas P, Tinkham LE, Zeruth GT (2006)
The genome of deep-sea vent chemolithoautotroph Thiomicrospira crunogena XCL-2
PLoS Biol 4: e383

Feil H, Feil WS, Chain P, Larimer F, DiBartolo G, Copeland A, Lykidis A, Trong S, Nolan M, Goltsman E, Thiel J, Malfatti S, Loper JE, Lapidus A, Detter JC, Land M, Richardson PM, Kyrpides NC, Ivanova N, Lindow SE (2005)
Comparison of the complete genome sequences of Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae B728a and pv. tomato DC3000
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 102: 11064

Foster J, Ganatra M, Kamal I, Ware J, Makarova K, Ivanova N, Bhattacharyya A, Kapatral V, Kumar S, Posfai J, Vincze T, Ingram J, Moran L, Lapidus A, Omelchenko M, Kyrpides N, Ghedin E, Wang S, Goltsman E, Joukov V, Ostrovskaya O, Tsukerman K, Mazur M, Comb D, Koonin E, Slatko B (2005)
The Wolbachia genome of Brugia malayi: endosymbiont evolution within a human pathogenic nematode
PLoS Biol 3: e121

Bolotin A, Quinquis B, Renault P, Sorokin A, Ehrlich SD, Kulakauskas S, Lapidus A, Goltsman E, Mazur M, Pusch GD, Fonstein M, Overbeek R, Kyprides N, Purnelle B, Prozzi D, Ngui K, Masuy D, Hancy F, Burteau S, Boutry M, Delcour J, Goffeau A, Hols P (2004)
Complete sequence and comparative genome analysis of the dairy bacterium Streptococcus thermophilus
Nat Biotechnol 22: 1554

Rey MW, Ramaiya P, Nelson BA, Brody-Karpin SD, Zaretsky EJ, Tang M, Lopez de Leon A, Xiang H, Gusti V, Clausen IG, Olsen PB, Rasmussen MD, Andersen JT, Jorgensen PL, Larsen TS, Sorokin A, Bolotin A, Lapidus A, Galleron N, Ehrlich SD, Berka RM (2004)
Complete genome sequence of the industrial bacterium Bacillus licheniformis and comparisons with closely related Bacillus species
Genome Biol 5: R77

Ivanova N, Sorokin A, Anderson I, Galleron N, Candelon B, Kapatral V, Bhattacharyya A, Reznik G, Mikhailova N, Lapidus A, Chu L, Mazur M, Goltsman E, Larsen N, D'Souza M, Walunas T, Grechkin Y, Pusch G, Haselkorn R, Fonstein M, Ehrlich SD, Overbeek R, Kyrpides N (2003)
Genome sequence of Bacillus cereus and comparative analysis with Bacillus anthracis.
Nature 423: 87

Kunst F, Ogasawara N, Moszer I, Albertini AM, Alloni G, Azevedo V, Bertero MG, Bessieres P, Bolotin A, Borchert S, Borriss R, Boursier L, Brans A, Braun M, Brignell SC, Bron S, Brouillet S, Bruschi CV, Caldwell B, Capuano V, Carter NM, Choi SK, Cordani JJ, Connerton IF, Cummings NJ, Daniel RA, Denziot F, Devine KM, Dusterhoft A, Ehrlich SD, Emmerson PT, Entian KD, Errington J, Fabret C, Ferrari E, Foulger D, Fritz C, Fujita M, Fujita Y, Fuma S, Galizzi A, Galleron N, Ghim SY, Glaser P, Goffeau A, Golightly EJ, Grandi G, Guiseppi G, Guy BJ, Haga K, Haiech J, Harwood CR, Henaut A, Hilbert H, Holsappel S, Hosono S, Hullo MF, Itaya M, Jones L, Joris B, Karamata D, Kasahara Y, Klaerr-Blanchard M, Klein C, Kobayashi Y, Koetter P, Koningstein G, Krogh S, Kumano M, Kurita K, Lapidus A, Lardinois S, Lauber J, Lazarevic V, Lee SM, Levine A, Liu H, Masuda S, Mauel C, Medigue C, Medina N, Mellado RP, Mizuno M, Moestl D, Nakai S, Noback M, Noone D, O'Reilly M, Ogawa K, Ogiwara A, Oudega B, Park SH, Parro V, Pohl TM, Portelle D, Porwollik S, Prescott AM, Presecan E, Pujic P, Purnelle B, Rapoport G, Rey M, Reynolds S, Rieger M, Rivolta C, Rocha E, Roche B, Rose M, Sadaie Y, Sato T, Scanlan E, Schleich S, Schroeter R, Scoffone F, Sekiguchi J, Sekowska A, Seror SJ, Serror P, Shin BS, Soldo B, Sorokin A, Tacconi E, Takagi T, Takahashi H, Takemaru K, Takeuchi M, Tamakoshi A, Tanaka T, Terpstra P, Togoni A, Tosato V, Uchiyama S, Vandebol M, Vannier F, Vassarotti A, Viari A, Wambutt R, Wedler H, Weitzenegger T, Winters P, Wipat A, Yamamoto H, Yamane K, Yasumoto K, Yata K, Yoshida K, Yoshikawa HF, Zumstein E, Yoshikawa H, Danchin A (1997)
The complete genome sequence of the gram-positive bacterium Bacillus subtilis
Nature 390: 249

Lapidus A, Galleron N, Sorokin A, Ehrlich SD (1997)
Sequencing and functional annotation of the Bacillus subtilis genes in the 200 kb rrnB-dnaB region.
Microbiology 143: 3431