Bromoacetate

General

Type : Acetate, Haloacetate

Chemical_Nomenclature : 2-bromoacetate\

Canonical SMILES : C(C(=O)[O-])Br

InChI : InChI=1S\/C2H3BrO2\/c3-1-2(4)5\/h1H2,(H,4,5)\/p-1

InChIKey : KDPAWGWELVVRCH-UHFFFAOYSA-M || KDPAWGWELVVRCH-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Other name(s) : Bromoacetate  ||  Bromoacetate(1-)  ||  2-bromoacetate  ||  ACETIC ACID, BROMO-, ION(1-)  ||  Alpha-bromoacetate  ||  2-Bromoacetic acid  ||  Bromoacetic acid  ||  Bromoacetic-acid  ||  Monobromoacetic acid  ||  Bromoethanoic acid  ||  Acetic acid, bromo-


MW : 137.94

Formula : C2H2BrO2-

CAS_number : 68-10-0,    79-08-3

PubChem : 6226,    6227

UniChem : KDPAWGWELVVRCH-UHFFFAOYSA-M,    KDPAWGWELVVRCH-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Target

References (1)

Title : Mapping the reaction coordinates of enzymatic defluorination - Chan_2011_J.Am.Chem.Soc_133_7461
Author(s) : Chan PW , Yakunin AF , Edwards EA , Pai EF
Ref : Journal of the American Chemical Society , 133 :7461 , 2011
Abstract :
PubMedSearch : Chan_2011_J.Am.Chem.Soc_133_7461
PubMedID: 21510690
Gene_locus related to this paper: rhopa-q6nam1