14,15-EET

General

Type : Epoxide, Fatty acid

Chemical_Nomenclature : 13-(3-pentyloxiran-2-yl)trideca-5,8,11-trienoic acid

Canonical SMILES : CCCCCC1C(O1)CC=CCC=CCC=CCCCC(=O)O

InChI : InChI=1S\/C20H32O3\/c1-2-3-12-15-18-19(23-18)16-13-10-8-6-4-5-7-9-11-14-17-20(21)22\/h4,6-7,9-10,13,18-19H,2-3,5,8,11-12,14-17H2,1H3,(H,21,22)

InChIKey : JBSCUHKPLGKXKH-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Other name(s) : 13-(3-pentyloxiran-2-yl)trideca-5,8,11-trienoic acid  ||  14,15-Epoxy-5,8,11-eicosatrienoic acid  ||  14(15)-EpETrE  ||  (+\/-)14,15-EPOXYEICOSA-5Z,8Z,11Z-TRIENOIC ACID  ||  105304-92-5


MW : 320.47

Formula : C20H32O3

CAS_number : 81276-03-1

PubChem : 1431

UniChem : JBSCUHKPLGKXKH-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Target

References (10)

Title : Hepatic soluble epoxide hydrolase activity regulates cerebral Abeta metabolism and the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease in mice - Wu_2023_Neuron__
Author(s) : Wu Y , Dong JH , Dai YF , Zhu MZ , Wang MY , Zhang Y , Pan YD , Yuan XR , Guo ZX , Wang CX , Li YQ , Zhu XH
Ref : Neuron , : , 2023
Abstract :
PubMedSearch : Wu_2023_Neuron__
PubMedID: 37402372
Gene_locus related to this paper: human-EPHX2

Title : Pseudomonas aeruginosa sabotages the generation of host proresolving lipid mediators - Flitter_2017_Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.U.S.A_114_136
Author(s) : Flitter BA , Hvorecny KL , Ono E , Eddens T , Yang J , Kwak DH , Bahl CD , Hampton TH , Morisseau C , Hammock BD , Liu X , Lee JS , Kolls JK , Levy BD , Madden DR , Bomberger JM
Ref : Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A , 114 :136 , 2017
Abstract :
PubMedSearch : Flitter_2017_Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.U.S.A_114_136
PubMedID: 27980032
Gene_locus related to this paper: pseae-PA2934

Title : Vasopressin lowers renal epoxyeicosatrienoic acid levels by activating soluble epoxide hydrolase - Boldt_2016_Am.J.Physiol.Renal.Physiol_311_F1198
Author(s) : Boldt C , Roeschel T , Himmerkus N , Plain A , Bleich M , Labes R , Blum M , Krause H , Magheli A , Giesecke T , Mutig K , Rothe M , Weldon SM , Dragun D , Schunck WH , Bachmann S , Paliege A
Ref : American Journal of Physiology Renal Physiol , :ajprenal 00062 2016 , 2016
Abstract :
PubMedSearch : Boldt_2016_Am.J.Physiol.Renal.Physiol_311_F1198
PubMedID: 27681558

Title : Arg287Gln variant of EPHX2 and epoxyeicosatrienoic acids are associated with insulin sensitivity in humans - Ramirez_2014_Prostaglandins.Other.Lipid.Mediat_113-115_38
Author(s) : Ramirez CE , Shuey MM , Milne GL , Gilbert K , Hui N , Yu C , Luther JM , Brown NJ
Ref : Prostaglandins Other Lipid Mediat , 113-115 :38 , 2014
Abstract :
PubMedSearch : Ramirez_2014_Prostaglandins.Other.Lipid.Mediat_113-115_38
PubMedID: 25173047
Gene_locus related to this paper: human-EPHX2

Title : EH3 (ABHD9): the first member of a new epoxide hydrolase family with high activity for fatty acid epoxides - Decker_2012_J.Lipid.Res_53_2038
Author(s) : Decker M , Adamska M , Cronin A , Di Giallonardo F , Burgener J , Marowsky A , Falck JR , Morisseau C , Hammock BD , Gruzdev A , Zeldin DC , Arand M
Ref : J Lipid Res , 53 :2038 , 2012
Abstract :
PubMedSearch : Decker_2012_J.Lipid.Res_53_2038
PubMedID: 22798687
Gene_locus related to this paper: human-EPHX3 , human-EPHX4

Title : Polymorphisms in the human soluble epoxide hydrolase gene EPHX2 linked to neuronal survival after ischemic injury - Koerner_2007_J.Neurosci_27_4642
Author(s) : Koerner IP , Jacks R , DeBarber AE , Koop D , Mao P , Grant DF , Alkayed NJ
Ref : Journal of Neuroscience , 27 :4642 , 2007
Abstract :
PubMedSearch : Koerner_2007_J.Neurosci_27_4642
PubMedID: 17460077
Gene_locus related to this paper: human-EPHX2

Title : Effect of soluble epoxide hydrolase inhibition on epoxyeicosatrienoic acid metabolism in human blood vessels - Fang_2004_Am.J.Physiol.Heart.Circ.Physiol_287_H2412
Author(s) : Fang X , Weintraub NL , McCaw RB , Hu S , Harmon SD , Rice JB , Hammock BD , Spector AA
Ref : American Journal of Physiology Heart Circ Physiol , 287 :H2412 , 2004
Abstract :
PubMedSearch : Fang_2004_Am.J.Physiol.Heart.Circ.Physiol_287_H2412
PubMedID: 15284062

Title : Pathways of epoxyeicosatrienoic acid metabolism in endothelial cells. Implications for the vascular effects of soluble epoxide hydrolase inhibition - Fang_2001_J.Biol.Chem_276_14867
Author(s) : Fang X , Kaduce TL , Weintraub NL , Harmon S , Teesch LM , Morisseau C , Thompson DA , Hammock BD , Spector AA
Ref : Journal of Biological Chemistry , 276 :14867 , 2001
Abstract :
PubMedSearch : Fang_2001_J.Biol.Chem_276_14867
PubMedID: 11278979

Title : Soluble epoxide hydrolase regulates hydrolysis of vasoactive epoxyeicosatrienoic acids - Yu_2000_Circ.Res_87_992
Author(s) : Yu Z , Xu F , Huse LM , Morisseau C , Draper AJ , Newman JW , Parker C , Graham L , Engler MM , Hammock BD , Zeldin DC , Kroetz DL
Ref : Circulation Research , 87 :992 , 2000
Abstract :
PubMedSearch : Yu_2000_Circ.Res_87_992
PubMedID: 11090543

Title : Epoxide hydrolases regulate epoxyeicosatrienoic acid incorporation into coronary endothelial phospholipids - Weintraub_1999_Am.J.Physiol_277_H2098
Author(s) : Weintraub NL , Fang X , Kaduce TL , VanRollins M , Chatterjee P , Spector AA
Ref : American Journal of Physiology , 277 :H2098 , 1999
Abstract :
PubMedSearch : Weintraub_1999_Am.J.Physiol_277_H2098
PubMedID: 10564166